100G QSFP28 Transceivers

All of our QSFP28 transceivers are fully tested ensuring that they meet industry standards and provide a high performing, cost efficient solution for your network needs.

100G QSFP28 Transceivers
Key Features

Our 100G QSFP28 transceivers are fully compatible with major brand manufacturer equipment and our products are tested at the manufacturer facility to ensure the highest possible quality. The 100G QSFP28 transceivers that we stock at Carritech are compatible with the following vendor equipment:

 

Alcatel
Cisco
Ciena
HP
Huawei
Juniper

 

We also stock generic versions of these types of transceiver.

Technical Information

There are a number of form factors that can be used for 100G links, which include CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and CXP, but the most popular choice are QSFP28 products.

There are different types of QSFP28 transceivers with varying characteristics, providing a choice of product depending on the specifications and requirements of your network.

QSFP28 Transceiver Specification

Name Wavelength Interface Max Data Rate Max Distance DOM
QSFP28-SR4-100G 850nm MTP/MPO-12 103.1Gbps 100m over MMF Yes
QSFP28-PIR4-100G 1310nm MTP/MPO-12   500m over SMF
QSFP28-IR4-100G LC duplex 2km over SMF
QSFP28-IR4-100G 2km over SMF
QSFP28-LR4-100G 10km over SMF
QSFP28-ER4-100G 40km over SMF

Notes: the temperature range of the QSFP28-IR4-100G is 10 to 60°C (50 to 140°F) , and others is 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Direct Attach Copper (DOC) and Active Optical Cables (AOC)

Name Connector Type
Cable Type
Max Data Rate Temperature Cable Length
QSFP28-100G-DAC QSFP28 to QSFP28 Passive Copper Cable 100Gbps 0 to 70°C Up to 5m
QSFP28-4x25GDAC QSFP28 to QSFP28 Passive Copper Cable 0 to 70°C Up to 5m
QSFP28-100GAOC  QSFP28 to QSFP28 Passive Copper Cable 0 to 70°C Up to 5m

Quality Assurance

Our Testing Standards

Wherever possible, our equipment is tested to ensure that it is in full working order before it leaves the manufacturing facility.

Any test reports that are produced are made available upon request.

We pride ourselves on providing the highest quality of products to our customers at all times.

Compatibility

All the manufacturer branded transceivers that Carritech supply are compatible with the manufacturer switches, icluding brands suchas Cisco, Juniper, HP and Marconi.

Professional Service

At Carritech, we pride ourselves on our industry knowledge and professional service.

You can be assured that our dedicated account management team will assist you with your requirements to ensure that you receive your products as quickly as possible, on time and within budget.

Our experience in the industry, our partners and over 40 years of combined technical knowledge means we are the go-to supplier for your networking needs.

ISO:9001 & ISO:14001 Certified

Carritech are a accredited with ISO:9001 Quality Management and ISO:15001 Environmental Management certifications.

ISO:9001

The ISO 9000 family of quality management systems standards is designed to help organizations ensure that they meet the needs of customers and other stakeholders while meeting statutory and regulatory requirements related to a product or program.

ISO:14001

ISO 14000 is a family of standards related to environmental management that exists to help organizations minimize how their operations negatively affect the environment, comply with applicable laws, regulations, and other environmentally oriented requirements; and continually improve in the above.

Request a Quote

Our dedicated sales team are on hand to provide a quote within 24 hours.

Name*

Email*

Telephone

Company Name

* = Required

Parts Required

Upload parts list

I would like to receive offers and product information via email:

19 Results

Manufacturer Model Product Number Description Request a quote
CISCOQSFP28QSFP-100G-SR4-SCisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver ModuleContact us about the QSFP-100G-SR4-S
CISCOQSFP28QSFP-100G-LR4-SCisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver ModuleContact us about the QSFP-100G-LR4-S
CISCOQSFP28QSFP-100G-PSM4-SCisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM Transceiver ModuleContact us about the QSFP-100G-PSM4-S
CISCOQSFP28QSFP-100G-CWDM4-SCisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver ModuleContact us about the QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S
CISCOQSFP28QSFP-100G-SM-SRCisco QSFP-100G-SM-SR Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 Lite QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver ModuleContact us about the QSFP-100G-SM-SR
CISCOQSFP28QSFP-100G-ER4L-SCisco QSFP-100G-ER4L-S Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver ModuleContact us about the QSFP-100G-ER4L-S
JUNIPERQSFP28JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver ModuleContact us about the JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4
JUNIPERQSFP28JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver ModuleContact us about the JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4
JUNIPERQSFP28100GBASE-ER4Juniper Networks 100GBASE-ER4 Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver ModuleContact us about the 100GBASE-ER4
HUAWEIQSFP28QSFP-100G-SR4Huawei QSFP-100G-SR4 Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver ModuleContact us about the QSFP-100G-SR4
Page 1 of 212

If you are unable to find what you are looking for please contact us on sales@carritech.com or +44 203 006 1170

Connect with Carritech
Further information
[wd_hustle id="email-subscription"]

Client login

Lost your password?