25G SFP28 Transceivers

All of our SFP28 transceivers are fully tested ensuring that they meet industry standards and provide a high performing, cost efficient solution for your network needs.

25G SFP28 Transceivers
Key Features

Our 25G SFP28 transceivers are fully compatible with major brand manufacturer equipment and our products are tested at the manufacturer facility to ensure the highest possible quality. The 25G SFP28 transceivers that we stock at Carritech are compatible with the following vendor equipment:

Alcatel
Cisco
Ciena
HP
Huawei
Juniper

 

We also stock generic versions of these types of transceiver.

Technical Information

Built with high speed and high density, Carritech’s 25G SFP28 products provide high performance for major servers and switch interconnections within a network.

They allow for bandwidth within the network to be scaled cost-effectively, in support of next generation server and storage solutions within cloud and web-scale data center environments.

SFP28 Transceiver Specification

Name Compatible Brand Wavelength Interface TX Power
Receiver Sensitivity
Max Distance
SFP-25G-SR-S Cisco 850nm LC duplex -8.4~-2.4dBm <-10.3dBm 100m over
OM4 MMF
QFX-SFP-25GSR Juniper 850nm LC duplex -8.4~-2.4dBm <-10.3dBm 100m over
OM4 MMF
E25GSFP28SR Intel 850nm LC duplex -8.4~-2.4dBm <-10.3dBm 100m over
OM4 MMF
SFP28-25GSR-85 Generic 850nm LC duplex -8.4~-2.4dBm <-10.3dBm 100m over
OM4 MMF
SFP28-25GSR-85 Brocade 850nm LC duplex -8.4~-2.4dBm <-10.3dBm 100m over
OM4 MMF
SFP28-25GSR-85 IBM 850nm LC duplex -8.4~-2.4dBm <-10.3dBm 100m over
OM4 MMF
SFP28-25GSR-85
Dell 850nm LC duplex -8.4~-2.4dBm <-10.3dBm 100m over
OM4 MMF

Notes: the temperature range of these 25GSFP28 Transceiver is 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F).

Direct Attach Copper (DOC) and Active Optical Cables (AOC)

Name Connector Type
Cable Type
Max Data Rate Temperature Cable Length
SFP28-25GDAC SFP28 to SFP28 Passive Copper Cable 25Gbps 0 to 70°C Up to 5m
SFP28-25GAOC SFP28 to SFP28 Active Optical Cable  25Gbps 0 to 70°C Up to 30m

Quality Assurance

Our Testing Standards

Wherever possible, our equipment is tested to ensure that it is in full working order before it leaves the manufacturing facility.

Any test reports that are produced are made available upon request.

We pride ourselves on providing the highest quality of products to our customers at all times.

Compatibility

All the manufacturer branded transceivers that Carritech supply are compatible with the manufacturer switches, icluding brands suchas Cisco, Juniper, HP and Marconi.

Professional Service

At Carritech, we pride ourselves on our industry knowledge and professional service.

You can be assured that our dedicated account management team will assist you with your requirements to ensure that you receive your products as quickly as possible, on time and within budget.

Our experience in the industry, our partners and over 40 years of combined technical knowledge means we are the go-to supplier for your networking needs.

ISO:9001 & ISO:14001 Certified

Carritech are a accredited with ISO:9001 Quality Management and ISO:15001 Environmental Management certifications.

ISO:9001

The ISO 9000 family of quality management systems standards is designed to help organizations ensure that they meet the needs of customers and other stakeholders while meeting statutory and regulatory requirements related to a product or program.

ISO:14001

ISO 14000 is a family of standards related to environmental management that exists to help organizations minimize how their operations negatively affect the environment, comply with applicable laws, regulations, and other environmentally oriented requirements; and continually improve in the above.

Request a Quote

Our dedicated sales team are on hand to provide a quote within 24 hours.

Name*

Email*

Telephone

Company Name

* = Required

Parts Required

Upload parts list

I would like to receive offers and product information via email:

Connect with Carritech
Further information
[wd_hustle id="email-subscription"]

Client login

Lost your password?