SFP Transceivers

All of our SFP transceivers are fully tested ensuring that they meet industry standards and provide a high performing, cost efficient solution for your network needs.

SFP Transceivers
Key Features

Our SFP transceivers are fully compatible with major brand manufacturer equipment and our products are tested at the manufacturer facility to ensure the highest possible quality. The SFP transceivers that we stock at Carritech are compatible with the following vendor equipment:

Alcatel
Cisco
Ciena
HP
Huawei
Juniper

 

We also stock generic versions of these types of transceiver.

Technical Information

SFP transceivers offer a simple way to link switches and routers to the network. At Carritech, we stock both optical and copper SFP models, which include 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-BX10-D/U and 1000BASE CWDM&DWDM SFP for different applications.

Types of SFP’s:

Multimode Fiber

SX (Short reach) 850nm wavelengths

Reach (distance that SX modules support):

550m at 1.25Gbps (for Gigabit Ethernet)

150m at 4.25Gbps (for Fiber Channel)

Singlemode Fiber

LX – (Long reach) 1310nm wavelengths – Reach 10km

ZX – 1550nm wavelength – Reach 80km

EX – 1550nm wavelength – Reach 120km

CWDM & DWDM SFP’s – Use multiple wavelengths to support multiple bandwidth’s and distances.

1000BASE SFP Transceiver Specification

Name Wavelength Interface TX Power
Receiver Sensitivity
Max Distance
SFP-GB-GET RJ-45 100m over Cat 5
(10/100/1000BASE-T)
SFP1G-SX-85 850nm LC duplex -9.5 ~ 3dBm < -17dBm 550m over OM2 MMF
SFP1G-SX-31 1310nm LC duplex -9.5 ~ 3dBm < -17dBm 2km over MMF
 SFP1G-LX-31  1310nm  LC duplex  -9.5 ~ 3dBm  < -23dBm  10km over SMF
 SFP1G-LX-31  1310nm  LC duplex  -9.5 ~ 3dBm  < -23dBm  20km over SMF
 SFP1G-LH-31  1310nm  LC duplex  -5 ~ 0dBm  < -24dBm  40km over SMF
 SFP1G-EX-55  1550nm  LC duplex  -5 ~ 0dBm  < -24dBm  40km over SMF
 SFP1G-ZX-55  1550nm  LC duplex  -2~3dBm  < -24dBm  80km over SMF
 SFP1G-EZX-55  1550nm  LC duplex  0~5dBm  < -32dBm  100km over SMF
 SFP1G-EZX-55  1550nm  LC duplex  0~5dBm  < -32dBm  120km over SMF
 SFP1G-ZXC-55  1550nm  LC duplex  0~5dBm  < -35dBm  160km over SMF
 CWDM SFP  1270-1610nm  LC duplex  —  —  20/40/80/100km
 DWDM SFP  C17-C61 (100GHz)  LC duplex  —  —  40/80km

100BASE SFP Transceiver Specification

Name Wavelength Interface TX Power
Receiver Sensitivity
Max Distance
SFP-FB-GE-T RJ-45 100m over Cat 5
(10/100/1000BASE-T)
SFP-100FX-31 1310nm LC duplex -15~-8dBm < -32dBm 2km over MMF
SFP-GE-100FX 1310nm LC duplex -15~-8dBm < -32dBm 2km over MMF
SFP-100LX-31 1310nm LC duplex -15~-8dBm < -32.5dBm 10km over SMF
SFP-100LX-31 1310nm LC duplex -15~-8dBm < -32.5dBm 15km over SMF
SFP-100LX-55 1310nm LC duplex -15~-8dBm < -32.5dBm 15km over SMF
SFP-100LX-31 1310nm LC duplex -15~-8dBm < -32.5dBm 20km over SMF
 SFP-100EX-31  1310nm  LC duplex  -5~0dBm < -32.5dBm  40km over SMF
 SFP-100ZX-55  1550nm  LC duplex  -3~2dBm < -34dBm  80km over SMF
 SFP-FE-BX  1310nmTX/1550nm-RX  LC Simplex  -14~-8dBm <-30dBm  10km over SMF
 SFP-FE-BX  1550nmTX/1310nm-RX  LC Simplex  -14~-8dBm  <-30dBm  10km over SMF

Quality Assurance

Our Testing Standards

Wherever possible, our equipment is tested to ensure that it is in full working order before it leaves the manufacturing facility.

Any test reports that are produced are made available upon request.

We pride ourselves on providing the highest quality of products to our customers at all times.

Compatibility

All the manufacturer branded transceivers that Carritech supply are compatible with the manufacturer switches, icluding brands suchas Cisco, Juniper, HP and Marconi.

Professional Service

At Carritech, we pride ourselves on our industry knowledge and professional service.

You can be assured that our dedicated account management team will assist you with your requirements to ensure that you receive your products as quickly as possible, on time and within budget.

Our experience in the industry, our partners and over 40 years of combined technical knowledge means we are the go-to supplier for your networking needs.

ISO:9001 & ISO:14001 Certified

Carritech are a accredited with ISO:9001 Quality Management and ISO:15001 Environmental Management certifications.

ISO:9001

The ISO 9000 family of quality management systems standards is designed to help organizations ensure that they meet the needs of customers and other stakeholders while meeting statutory and regulatory requirements related to a product or program.

ISO:14001

ISO 14000 is a family of standards related to environmental management that exists to help organizations minimize how their operations negatively affect the environment, comply with applicable laws, regulations, and other environmentally oriented requirements; and continually improve in the above.

Request a Quote

Our dedicated sales team are on hand to provide a quote within 24 hours.

Name*

Email*

Telephone

Company Name

* = Required

Parts Required

Upload parts list

I would like to receive offers and product information via email:

[recaptcha]

1206 Results

If you are unable to find what you are looking for please contact us on sales@carritech.com or +44 203 006 1170

Client login

Lost your password?